JA Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Junior Achievement Privacy Statement
Our Commitment
At Junior Achievement of Southern Alberta (“JASA”), we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our contributors, employees, volunteers, students, suppliers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our day-to-day activities, special events and other activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. If we collect such information from you, you may expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to your consent.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions which are not considered personal information include business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.

Where an individual provides his or her home contact information, we consider the contact information as business contact information, and is therefore not subject to protection as personal information.

 

Collecting Your Personal Information 
JASA collects information for the primary purpose of conducting our day-to-day operations, special events and other activities. JASA collects details such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers and email addresses.

By applying to be a JA volunteer or by attending a JASA function, you authorize any images or video footage taken of yourself, in whole or in part, individually or in conjunction with other images and video footage, to be used by Junior Achievement of Southern Alberta for media purposes including promotional presentations and marketing campaigns. You waive rights to privacy and compensation, and undestand that if you do not wish to have their name or likeness used, it is your responsibility to inform the photographer, videographer and Junior Achievement of Southern Alberta before the images or footage is taken.  For an individual under the legal age of consent, we require the consent of the individual’s parent or legal guardian.

Volunteers, staff, and Board of Directors may be subject to a police records check and/or vulnerable sector screening. Once collected, these records are kept secured by the Volunteer Manager for a period of three years, and may only be disclosed as required by law.

 

Use of Personal Information 
Personal information gathered by JASA is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access information only to conduct neccessary day-to-day business. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed.

All listings of Junior Achievement volunteers are considered strictly confidential and shall not be released for use by others outside JASA except as provided for in this Privacy Policy without prior written and specific authorization or as may be required by law.

We will not sell, license, transmit or disclose your personal information outside of JASA without notice to you unless (1) you expressly authorize us to do so, (2) it is necessary to for an event you have registered for, (3) it is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of JASA, (4) otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.

To conduct our operations, we engage independent consultants and suppliers. Accordingly, some information may be used or disclosed in part by JASA to:

 

Securing Your Personal Information
To prevent any unauthorized access to your personal information, JASA has installed computer and network security, including firewall, encryption and password protection processes as well as anti-virus software on all of its workstations. Data stored off site on third-party servers is encrytped and protected by state of the art firewalls and network load balancing devices that have built in application firewall technology that detects malicious application attacks.

Only staff or other individuals authorized by the President & CEO of JASA have access to such information stored on our computer system or third-party servers.

Hard copies of any such information are stored in locked filing cabinets, offices and equivalent off site secured storage areas.

Withdrawing Your Consent
If you do not consent to all of the disclosures set out above then you may inform us that you do not wish to have your personal information used or disclosed by us, by contacting our Privacy Officer as set out below. JASA will then ensure that your personal information is not disclosed or used for the specified purpose except where such disclosure is authorized by you or required by law.

Due to the nature of JASA’s work with the vulnerable sector, information collected cannot be removed from our database when consent is withdrawn. Information within the database will remain indefinately as inactive and will only be utilized where required by law.

If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, we will assume that we have your express consent to all such uses and disclosures.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You may, upon written request, access the personal information which JASA has obtained about you. To arrange access, please contact our Privacy Officer for details (of how to make your written request).

Changing Personal Information 
JASA endeavours to ensure that personal information held by it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Where you believe that personal information held by JASA is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please advise our Privacy Officer as set out below and every effort will be made to correct the information.
Lodging a Complaint 
For any purpose associated with privacy matters including the lodging of a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below.
Opt-Out Language
We do not sell, trade or otherwise share our mailing lists. However, if at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, simply contact us as set out above.
Updating and Changes to the Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy practices and may amend this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made in the way that we use personal information, a notification will be placed on our website.
Contact information
We hope that you find the information in this policy statement helpful. Copies of this privacy policy are available from our office or can be mailed by phoning us as set out below.

Questions, concerns or complaints related to JASA’s privacy policy regarding the treatment of personal information should be emailed to our Privacy Officer at:info@jasouthalberta.org or by phone at (403) 237-5252.
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

This Privacy Statement was last amended on August 6, 2014.